Privacy policy

Version 1.8, updated May 2022

Raven Livestream is a live-streaming and social networking app helping African creators earn money globally. Raven Livestream Technologies ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.ravenlivestream.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name, age, location, email, phone, and banking details ("Personal Information"). Kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identifiable Data includes your image and first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender. This may also include other audio-visual content that you appear in as you contribute to or interact with an event.

  • Contact Data which includes your home address, email address, and telephone numbers.

  • Transaction Data which includes details about payments you have made and other details of products and services you have accessed or used through the Raven Livestream Event Platform. We do not store card details on our server. Credit and debit card payments are processed by Flutterwaves Rave and Paystack on their secure payments server and all card details are fully encrypted and stored by them.

  • Technical Data which includes your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type, and version, hardware information, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and website, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Raven Livestream Event Platform.

  • Profile Data which includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, volunteer record, preferences, and feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data which includes information about how you use our Platform, products, and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third-party Platform Partners and your communication preferences.

  • We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

Anyone involved in data processing or the control of data shall develop security measures to protect data; such measures include but are not limited to protecting systems from hackers, setting up firewalls, storing data securely with access to specifically authorized individuals, employing data encryption technologies, developing organizational policy for handling Personal Data (and other sensitive or confidential data), protection of emailing systems and continuous capacity building for staff (it should be protected in accordance with the stipulations of the Nigerian Data Protection Regulations). If you feel there has been a violation of your Privacy Policy, kindly send a request to review it via our website or support system on the App. We will review it within 3 to 10 working days depending on the severity of the violation and the violation/breach will be resolved. However, Raven Livestream Technologies will not divulge/give your "personal information" to any third parties

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").
This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics, and Semrush that collect, monitor, and analyze this data.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be helpful to you and for other security reasons that may arise.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

CONTACT US

If we have to contact you, we will do so by email or a notification on Raven Livestream, using the contact details you have provided to us. If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at support@ravenlivestream.com or visit our website https://www.ravenlivestream.com

 
EFFECTIVE DATE

This policy is effective as of May 2022.

Raven is a live streaming and social networking app helping African creators earn globally.

Get the app